Keşke

What your lira would be worth today, after inflation

Put a lira amount into gold, the US dollar, the euro, the BIST 100, government bonds or a deposit, every month or once, from any month since January 1997: see what it would be worth now in real terms, from TÜİK data. In ChatGPT and here.

Example: 1,000 TL a month since January 2020

Putting 1,000 TL every month from January 2020 to September 2026 (81 payments, 81,000 TL in total; 345,320 TL at September 2026 prices) would now be worth, at September 2026 average levels: gold 569,844 TL (+65.0% after inflation), BIST 100 382,753 TL (+10.8% after inflation), EUR 260,111 TL (−24.7% after inflation), USD 254,834 TL (−26.2% after inflation), deposit 246,224 TL (−28.7% after inflation), bonds 153,136 TL (−55.7% after inflation). Kept as TL cash, the same payments would be 81,000 TL (−76.5% after inflation). Source: TÜİK; not investment advice.

Paid in (as paid)
81,000 TL
81 monthly payments
Paid in, in September 2026 lira
345,320 TL
the line: above it beat inflation
Consumer prices over the period
+877.8%
Jan 2020 → Sep 2026
above inflationbelow inflationTL kept as cashpaid in, September 2026 lira

Month by month (in September 2026 lira; dashed: paid in). All on one scale: 0 – 735K TL.

Gold570K TL · +65.0%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
BIST 100383K TL · +10.8%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
EUR260K TL · −24.7%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
USD255K TL · −26.2%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
Deposit246K TL · −28.7%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
Bonds153K TL · −55.7%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
Table
AssetValue (September 2026)Real returnNominal returnReal gain
Gold bullion569,844 TL+65.0%+603.5%224,524 TL
BIST 100 index382,753 TL+10.8%+372.5%37,433 TL
Euro260,111 TL−24.7%+221.1%−85,209 TL
US dollar254,834 TL−26.2%+214.6%−90,486 TL
TL deposit246,224 TL−28.7%+204.0%−99,096 TL
Government bonds (DİBS)153,136 TL−55.7%+89.1%−192,183 TL
TL cash81,000 TL−76.5%0.0%−264,320 TL

Source: TÜİK (Turkish Statistical Institute), real rates of return of financial investment instruments. Data from January 1997 to September 2026. Past returns don't predict future returns; this is not investment advice. Deposits are gross, BIST 100 excludes dividends; no fees, buy-sell spreads or taxes.

Use it in ChatGPT

Keşke is a ChatGPT plugin. Type one of these; the answer comes with a chart, and you can change the amount and dates in the card:

  • “With Keşke: if I had put 5,000 TL a month into gold since 2020, what would it be worth today?”
  • “Keşke: what would 100,000 TL put into US dollars in 2018 be worth now, after inflation?”
  • “Keşke: real returns of gold, dollar, BIST 100 and deposits over the last 12 months?”
Coming soon to ChatGPTHow it works in ChatGPT

How it's calculated

Keşke uses TÜİK's monthly bulletin of real rates of return of financial investment instruments: the monthly returns of gold, the US dollar, the euro, the BIST 100, Turkish government bonds (DİBS) and TL deposits since January 1997.

  • Buying: each payment buys at its month's average level; the value is at the last month's average.
  • Real (after inflation): each payment is restated in last-month lira with consumer prices (CPI). A value above that beat inflation.
  • Kept as cash: the same payments held as TL notes: the lira amount never changes, its buying power does.
  • Raise with inflation: the amount is in today's lira and each month's payment is scaled to that month's prices, so every payment buys the same.
  • Limits: deposits are gross (before withholding tax), BIST 100 excludes dividends, bond data starts in January 2005; no fees, spreads or taxes.