Keşke

Keşke calculator

An amount and a start month: what it would be worth today in gold, USD, EUR, BIST 100, government bonds and a deposit, after inflation.

Putting 1,000 TL every month from January 2020 to September 2026 (81 payments, 81,000 TL in total; 345,320 TL at September 2026 prices) would now be worth, at September 2026 average levels: gold 569,844 TL (+65.0% after inflation), BIST 100 382,753 TL (+10.8% after inflation), EUR 260,111 TL (−24.7% after inflation), USD 254,834 TL (−26.2% after inflation), deposit 246,224 TL (−28.7% after inflation), bonds 153,136 TL (−55.7% after inflation). Kept as TL cash, the same payments would be 81,000 TL (−76.5% after inflation). Source: TÜİK; not investment advice.

Paid in (as paid)
81,000 TL
81 monthly payments
Paid in, in September 2026 lira
345,320 TL
the line: above it beat inflation
Consumer prices over the period
+877.8%
Jan 2020 → Sep 2026
above inflationbelow inflationTL kept as cashpaid in, September 2026 lira

Month by month (in September 2026 lira; dashed: paid in). All on one scale: 0 – 735K TL.

Gold570K TL · +65.0%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
BIST 100383K TL · +10.8%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
EUR260K TL · −24.7%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
USD255K TL · −26.2%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
Deposit246K TL · −28.7%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
Bonds153K TL · −55.7%
Jan 2020Sep 2026
Table
AssetValue (September 2026)Real returnNominal returnReal gain
Gold bullion569,844 TL+65.0%+603.5%224,524 TL
BIST 100 index382,753 TL+10.8%+372.5%37,433 TL
Euro260,111 TL−24.7%+221.1%−85,209 TL
US dollar254,834 TL−26.2%+214.6%−90,486 TL
TL deposit246,224 TL−28.7%+204.0%−99,096 TL
Government bonds (DİBS)153,136 TL−55.7%+89.1%−192,183 TL
TL cash81,000 TL−76.5%0.0%−264,320 TL

Source: TÜİK (Turkish Statistical Institute), real rates of return of financial investment instruments. Data from January 1997 to September 2026. Past returns don't predict future returns; this is not investment advice. Deposits are gross, BIST 100 excludes dividends; no fees, buy-sell spreads or taxes.

Use it in ChatGPT

Keşke is a ChatGPT plugin. Type one of these; the answer comes with a chart, and you can change the amount and dates in the card:

  • “With Keşke: if I had put 5,000 TL a month into gold since 2020, what would it be worth today?”
  • “Keşke: what would 100,000 TL put into US dollars in 2018 be worth now, after inflation?”
  • “Keşke: real returns of gold, dollar, BIST 100 and deposits over the last 12 months?”
Coming soon to ChatGPTHow it works in ChatGPT